EVENT SCHEDULE TRANSVISION MADRID 2018

Agenda TransVision Madrid 2018

Ateneo de Madrid, Spain, Europe, World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe, Multiverse!

OCTOBER 19, FRIDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for Course on Transhumanism (only in Spanish, special ticket required)

 

09:00 – 11:00 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 1 (VIDEO)

Javier Cremades: The morality of immortality and the immorality of mortality (VIDEO)

Fernando Enis: Hyperintelligence and goodness (VIDEO)

Felipe Debasa: New social challenges of the IV industrial revolution (PDF)

Sergio Tarrero: A Happy World (PDF)

Alejandro Sacristan: Cyborgs, amplified humans: Homo sapiens 3.0 (PDF) (VIDEO)

Jaime del Val: Compared Posthumanisms: Transhumanism, Critical Posthumanism and Metahumanism (PDF) (VIDEO)

Fernando Botella: Disruptive Thinking and Transhumanity (PDF) (VIDEO)

Gonzalo Pablo Martín: The transhumanist surgeon (PDF) (VIDEO)

Antonio Miguel Carmona: Technological singularity and economic prosperity (PDF) (VIDEO)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)


11:30 – 13:30 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 2

Ana Monsalve / Ruth Spuny: Regeneration of cellular consciousness (PDF)

Javier Wrana: Economy, Finance, Longevity and Beyond (PDF) (VIDEO)

Juan Llopis Climent: Athanatos (Immortal): A character who defeated death (Prezi) (VIDEO)

Mario Luna: Netkaizen as a bridge to immortality (PDF) (VIDEO)

Andres Grases: Current State of the Longevity Extension and Rejuvenation Industry (PDF) (VIDEO)

Adolfo Castilla: Artificial intelligence and collective intelligence (PDF) (VIDEO)

Rafael Martínez-Cortiña: Will we vote for an artificial intelligence? (PDF) (VIDEO)

David Romero Castellanos: Cosmist philosophy as the basis of transhumanism (PDF) (VIDEO)

13:30 – 14:00 Conclusions

OCTOBER 19, FRIDAY AFTERNOON

14:00 – 16:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (day 1)

 

14:00 – 16:00 Free Lunch around the Ateneo (no prior arrangements, everyone on their own)

16:00 – 16:30 Welcome remarks and history of TransVision: 20 years into the Future

16:30 – 18:00 Artificial Intelligence and Robots

Sophia: Hello, I am a friendly robot!

Ben Goertzel: Artificial Intelligence: Past, present and future (VIDEO)

David Wood: The accelerating impact of Artificial Intelligence (PDF) (VIDEO)

18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)

18:30 – 20:30 Longevity, Rejuvenation and Anti-Aging

Aubrey de Gray: Latest news about anti-aging and SENS research (VIDEO)

Michael Greve: Accelerating the availability of rejuvenation therapies (PDF) (VIDEO)

Ben Best: Tips for reaching longevity escape velocity (PDF) (VIDEO)

 

Rodolfo Goya: Rejuvenation by cell reprogramming (PDF) (VIDEO)

20:30 – 21:00 Special Performances

Mage Murphy: Murphy’s (Other) Law and First Robot Magician (Magic)

Aurora Labella: Flamenco dance – 6 performers (Music)

21:15 – 23:00 Cocktail Reception at the Terrace of Hotel Vincci Soho (separate ticket required)

OCTOBER 20, SATURDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 2)

 

09:00 – 11:00 Policy, Law and Ethics

Antonio Garrigues Walker: Infinity and / or Immortality? (VIDEO)

Natasha Vita-More: Transhumanism: What is it? (PDF) (VIDEO)

David Pearce: The biohappiness revolution (PDF) (VIDEO)

Jay Friedenberg: The future of human nature (PDF) (VIDEO)

11:00 – 1130 Videos and Awards

Natasha Vita-More: Humanity + Blochchain Award

Didier Coeurnelle: International Longevity Film Award (PDF)

Charlie Kam: Videos of the future and “The Death of Death”

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)

 

11:30 – 13:30 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 2

Ana Monsalve / Ruth Spuny: Regeneration of cellular consciousness (PDF)

Javier Wrana: Economy, Finance, Longevity and Beyond (PDF) (VIDEO)

Juan Llopis Climent: Athanatos (Immortal): A character who defeated death (Prezi) (VIDEO)

Mario Luna: Netkaizen as a bridge to immortality (PDF) (VIDEO)

Andres Grases: Current State of the Longevity Extension and Rejuvenation Industry (PDF) (VIDEO)

Adolfo Castilla: Artificial intelligence and collective intelligence (PDF) (VIDEO)

Rafael Martínez-Cortiña: Will we vote for an artificial intelligence? (PDF) (VIDEO)

David Romero Castellanos: Cosmist philosophy as the basis of transhumanism (PDF) (VIDEO)

13:30 – 14:00 Conclusions

OCTOBER 20, SATURDAY AFTERNOON

15:00 – 16:00 Life Extension Foundation Lunch in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid

 

16:00 – 18:00 Plan A: Possibilities with Radical Life Expansion

Joao Pedro de Magalhaes: Aging: The first obstacle to transhumanists (PDF)

Elena Milova: Pursuing Outreach Opportunities: Lifespan.io’s Experiences in Promoting Healthy Life Extension (PDF)

Waldemar Ingdahl: Policy challenges in the EU for transhumanism and exponential technologies (PDF)

David Wood: The coming transhumanist era of sustainable superabundance (PDF)

Natasha Vita-More: Be informed: Lifelong learning! (PDF)

18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)

18:30 – 20:30 Humanism, Transhumanism, Posthumanism

Didier Coeurnelle: A moonshot project for longevity (PDF)

Anders Sandberg: “The exoself: extending our selves through technology” (PDF)

Philippe van Nedervelde: The State of Virtual / Augmented / Mixed / Extended Reality

20:30 – 21:00 Special Performances

Pablo Perea: Love Room 102 (Theater)

Kike Navas: Who could be (Music)

21:15 – 23:30 Cocktail Reception at the Roof Terrace of Vincci Gran Via 66 (separate ticket required)

OCTOBER 21, SUNDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 3)

 

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 3)

09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and reading of Transhumanist Manifesto

09:30 – 11:30 Transhumanism around the World: Part 1

Argentina (Rodolfo Goya), Belgium (Didier Coeurnelle – PDF), Brazil (Boris Petrovic), Bulgaria (Angel Marchev), Cameroon (Alexandre Maurer – PDF), Canada (Ben Best), China (Ben Goertzel), Finland (Kimi Karki – PDF), France (Marc Roux – PDF), Germany (Torsten Nahm – PDF), Italy (Marco Santini), Peru (Jose Cordeiro), Poland (Jakub Palm), Romania (Anton Kulaga – PDF)

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)

12:00 – 14:00 Transhumanism around the World: Part 2

Portugal (Luis Anjos), Russia (Stanislav Polozov), Serbia (Boris Petrovic), South Korea (Mira Kwak), Spain (Sergio Tarrero), Sweden (Waldemar Ingdahl – PDF), Switzerland (Alexandre Maurer – PDF), UK (Chris Monteiro – PDF), USA (Natasha Vita-More), Venezuela (Jose Cordeiro)

14:00 – 15:00 Summary and Future of Transhumanism around the World

OCTOBER 21, SUNDAY AFTERNOON

15:00 – 16:00 Free Lunch around the Ateneo (no prior arrangements, every one on their own)

 

15:00 – 16:00 Registration for Course on Transhumanism (only in English, special ticket required)

16:00 – 18:00 Course on Transhumanism: Part 1

Sergio Tarrero: Class 1: Brave new world (PDF)

Carlos Rodiguez Sau: Class 2: Cyberlaw and cybersecurity in the future

João Pedro de Magalhaes: Class 3: The future for SETI (PDF)

Boris Petrovic: Class 4: Energy and the future (PDF)

18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)

18:30 – 20:30 Course on Transhumanism: Part 2

Stanislav Polozov: Class 5: The next technologies

Angel Marchev: Class 6: Virtual futures (PDF)

Anders Sandberg: Class 7: Grand futures: how large is our potential future? (PDF)

Jose Cordeiro: Class 8: From the Past to the Future

Luis Anjos: Class 9: Consciousness hacking (PDF)

20:30 – 21:00 Conclusions